);
Board of Directors – January 2018

Current Officers

Our Board of Directors is comprised of individuals representing 21 different stakeholder groups. Executive Committee Officers are listed by position, followed by their representative group.

Chair: Bill Monroe (Recreation Interests)

Chair-Elect: Gail Shaloum (Special Districts)

Secretary: Jackie Tommas (Environmental Interests)

Treasurer: Dave Albrecht (Education/Youth)

Past Chair: Ron Blake (Water Providers)

Executive Committee Members at Large: John Borden (Environmental Interests), Bryon Boyce (Property Owners/Mainstem), Bill Lenon (Small Woodlot Owner)

Board of Directors by Representative Group

Representative GroupNameCompany
Agriculture (Non-timber)Aaron CaldwellJ. Frank Schmidt & Sons Nursery
Agriculture (Non-timber)Open (1 of 2 positions)
Citizen at LargeLowell Hanna
Citizen at LargeIvars Steinblums
Citizen at LargeDave Kleinke
CommerceTodd BartlettOregon & Idaho Conference of the United Methodist Church
CommerceOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Commercial Wood ProductsOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Commercial WoodproductsJim Rice
Education/YouthDave AlbrechtConcordia University
Education/YouthOpen ( 1 of 2 positions)
Environmental InterestsJohn Borden
Environmental InterestsJacqueline TommasFriends of Central Clear Creek
Fish and WildlifeOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Fish and WildlifeDouglas DeHart
Forest Service/BLMJack WilliamsonU.S. Forest Service
Forest Service/BLMBruce ZoellickBureau of Land Management (BLM)
Forest Service/BLMGwen CollierU.S. Forest Service
Local Government AgenciesOpen (2 of 2 positions)
Local Hydropower UtilityTim ShibaharaPortland General Electric
Local Hydropower UtilityNick LoosPortland General Electric
Native American Tribes and InterestsMichael KarnoshConfederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde
Property Owner TributaryGary Guttridge
Property Owner TributaryOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Property Owners/MainstemRis Bradshaw
Property Owners/MainstemBryon Boyce
Recreation InterestsBill MonroeThe Oregonian
Recreation InterestsOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Rural CPOOpen (1 of 2 positions)
Rural CPOEarlean MarshEagle Creek-Barton CPO
Small Woodlot OwnersBill LenonClackamas County Farm Forestry Association
Special DistrictsGail ShaloumWater Environmental Services Clackamas County
State Natural Resource AgencyGuy RodrigueOregon Parks and Recreation Department
URBAN CPOOpen (2 of 2 positions)
Water ProvidersRon BlakeSunrise Water Authority
Water Providers John GoodrichClackamas River Water Providers Board